Privacy

The Love a Dog checkout is protected by 128 bit SSL security to ensure your personal information remains secure. Credit card payments to Love a Dog are processed by the Paypal secure site and your payment details are not provided to the Love a Dog store.

Love A Dog Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is of great importance to us and we are committed, and obliged by law, to protecting it.
Love A Dog is an ethical organisation bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Your information may be collected, stored and disclosed in order to provide you with pet care products. We may on occasions send you promotional newsletters, e-mails or personalised letters relating to new products and special offers. Whilst we are pleased to provide this information, you may not wish to receive it and can make this choice at any time simply by checking the opt-out box provided in our promotional communication. We undertake not to pass, sell or disclose your information to unrelated third parties or mailing list providers.

Collection: Personal information is only collected to enable Love A Dog to provide its products and product information to our clients and enquirers. Use and Disclosure: Information will only be used by Love A Dog in the conduct of its business and promotion services. Data Quality: We undertake to ensure all data collected is accurate, complete and current. Data Security: All reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from any risk of unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Access and Correction: You have a right to access your personal information, but for security reasons, a request must be made in writing to the Privacy Manager, Love A Dog PO Box 268 Ormeau Qld. 4208 Australia.